I found myself unable to get excited for the books that I was hyped up about forever.
Even so, I managed to finish 18 books this month. Nothing really stood out to me and blew me away this month, sadly. This was also the only month this year that I didn't have at least one 5-star read. I'd say I'm definitely a MOODY ass reader.
On the bright side, I finished Final Fantasy XV this month and man did I love that game! Those four chocobros are now some of my favorite characters of all time.
- Kingdom Hearts II: Vol 2 by Shiro Amano - 4/5
- Kingdom Hearts II: Vol 3 by Shiro Amano - 4/5
- Stolen by Lucy Christopher - 4/5
- The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling - 2/5
- Kill the Farm Boy by Delilah Dawson and Kevin Hearne - 3/5
- Nimona by Noelle Stevenson - 3/5
- Hocus Pocus & The All New Sequel by A. W. Jantha - 3.75/5
- By Your Side by Kasie West - 3/5
- The Last Leaves Falling by Sarah Benwell - 4/5
- Life, After by Sarah Darer Littman - 2/5
- Poe: Stories and Poems by Gareth Hinds - 4/5
- Wires and Nerve by Marissa Meyer - 2/5
- Gone Rogue by Marissa Meyer - 2.5/5
- Speak: the graphic novel by Laurie Halse Anderson - 4/5
- Like It Never Happened by Emily Adrian - 2.5/5
- Wild Magic by Tamora Pierce - 2/5
- Girl Online by Zoe Sugg - 4/5
- Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck - 4/5
AUGUST STATS:
Books Read: 18
Pages Read: 5797
Average Pages: 322
Average Rating: 3.2/5
GENRE BREAKDOWN:
Adult: 3
YA: 14
Middlegrade: 1
FORMAT BREAKDOWN:
Hardcover: 11
Paperback: 7
e-book: 0
OTHER BREAKDOWN:
Library books: 10
Books I own: 8