If you recall, I said at the end of last year that it was a goal of mine to read LESS in 2019 and not more. From 2016-2018 I managed to read 130-170 books per year, which was a frantic pace and I wanted to explore my other passions as well, like writing and music. So in 2019, my goal is a meager 50 books instead. So far, I'm right on track to hit that goal (actually 3 books ahead of schedule but yeah).
So in today's post, I'll be briefly going over the 15 books that I've read so far this year, as well as my thoughts on them and how my reading habits have changed in general. Let's get started!
JANUARY-
Starters by Lissa Price - 3/5 Stars I STARTed off my year with a cool fast-paced book with a fantastic premise but sloppy execution. | Enders by Lissa Price - 2/5 Stars This book actually ENDed up being a DNF for me when I lost all interest in the series. | Gated by Amy Christine Parker - 4/5 Stars I actually enjoyed this one a lot. The writing was great and it kept me hooked the whole way through. |
February-
Who is J. K. Rowling by Pam Pollack - 4/5 Stars A cute, quick e-book that taught me a thing or two about the mother of Harry Potter. | Five Feet Apart by Rachel Lippencott - 3/5 Stars A very cute contemporary that could have been great, but that was semi-ruined by insta-love. | Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson - 4/5 Stars I was not expecting for this to be a book with so much substance, but it was actually great. | The Haunted by Danielle Vega - 3/5 Stars The first half of this book was PHENOMINAL. The writing was great and the plot had me hooked. The ending was crap though. |
Astray by Amy Christine Parker - 4/5 Stars It took me a while to get into this sequel to Gated, but once I did, I found a lot to like about it. | King of Scars by Leigh Bardugo - 2/5 Stars Yeah, we're just going to go ahead and pretend that this book never happened, okay? | Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds - 4/5 Stars A truly unique book with an ending that left me with chills and a lot of thoughts. |
March-
The Good Immigrant by Various Authors - 4/5 Stars This was sent to me for review and I ended up really enjoying 90% of the stories in here. A powerfully written book of short stories about immigration and concerns. | A Curse So Dark and Lonely by Brigid Kemmerer - 4/5 Stars So far, I have yet to read anything by this author that has disappointed me. This is the first fantasy book in a long time that I have thoroughly enjoyed. | A Separate Peace by John Knowles - 5/5 Stars My first 5 star read of the year. I've been wanting to read this one for a while now, ever since I read and loved The Catcher in the Rye. This book had the most interesting relationship dynamic I have ever had the pleasure to read about. |
Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison - 4/5 Stars I really, REALLY enjoyed the writing in this one, but unfortunately, the book was so long and kept twisting in so many directions, I eventually found myself losing interest and having to return this to the library before I had fully finished. | Wink, Poppy, Midnight by April Genevieve Tucholke - 5/5 Stars I was aware before getting this book that it was a much hated thing. The reviews on Goodreads are scathing and full of loathing. However, I took a chance on it anyway, since I've noticed that I don't typically have the same tastes in books as most people, and it really payed off. I LOVED this book. The writing was just my cup of tea. |
Hope you have been having a great year so far!